Board case


Assembly instructions for the V1 chessboard.

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:54 pm

Board case

Once the main PCB is completed and tested - making sure all the coils are functioning OK - it can be built into the base case....

Take the board top and base panels, place the top facing out on the base panel and standing the bottom edge on a flat surface, match up the holes - there is a right and wrong way so make sure they do line up before continuing. If they don't, turn the base panel over to face the opposite way and try again. Once you have determined which is the correct way mark the outer face of the base panel with a bit of masking tape.

Gently brush the top panel engravings to remove any loose dust. You'll need to fill the engravings to make them legible, I used white acrylic fabric paint as it was handy - you could try other colours or materials.

Rub the paint into the engravings, making sure they're filled and there are no air bubbles:

Image

Leave to dry then rub off the excess paint, taking care not to remove too much from the engravings.

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:29 pm

Re: Board case

Take 24x M4x16 brass bolts from bag1 and 24x M4 brass washers.

Fit these through the holes in the base panel, from the side marked as the outer.

Image

Use masking tape or similar to hold them in place then turn the board over.

Image

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:33 pm

Re: Board case

Take the 4 board side strips marked at one end with 3 notches or holes and fit them as shown:

Image

These provide support for the PCB edges.

Take 4 unmarked board side strips (including the 'U' shaped strip) and fit them as shown:

Image

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:37 pm

Re: Board case

You'll now need 9 paxolin spacers, these will either be in bag1 with the other hardware or in the centre of the copper wire spool, which should be finished now. I hope you didn't throw it away.....

Image

If you have an early engraved PCB kit, put a locking washer on top of each paxolin spacer. These will help keep the quarters in place.

Now lower the PCB(s) into the case, making sure all 9 centre bolts go through the PCB holes and the power terminals are facing the right way:

Image

The PCB should be flush with the second set of paxolin strips and resting on the first.

Ignore the extra glue, it's just to prevent anything coming loose in the post.

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:39 pm

Re: Board case

Now take 9x M4 nuts and 27x M4 steel washers from bag1. Put 1 washer on each of the 9 bolts:

Image

Use the M4 nuts to hold the PCB in pace:

Image

Then put 2 washers on top of each nut:

Image

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: Board case

Take the 4 board side strips marked at one end with 2 notches or holes and fit them as shown:

Image

These overlap the PCB edges and hold it in place.

Take 4 unmarked board side strips (including the solid strip with 2 holes for the power terminals) and fit them as shown:

Image

Take the 4 board side strips marked at one end with 1 notch or hole and fit them as shown:

Image

The strips should now be level with the top of the coil formers.

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:55 pm

Re: Board case

Almost there - you'll need the 17 brass thumbnuts, 9 dome nuts and 4 M4 brass washers.

Carefully fit the board top panel, making sure the bolts line up correctly. Starting from the centre use the 9 dome nuts to hold the middle in place, then add the 15 thumbnuts around the edge of the board.
Fit 2 brass washers on each of the power terminals and add the 2 remaining thumbnuts.

Remeber to clean off fingerprints and check zoom before taking photo:

Image

Return to Assembly instructions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software