Start here - Kit contents


Assembly instructions for the V1 chessboard.

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:48 pm

Start here - Kit contents

UPDATED FOR 1.5 PCBs

When you receive your kit there should be the following (This refers to the full kit, ignore the parts that don't apply if you bought one of the other options)

2 sheets of paxolin 400x400mm, one engraved for the chessboard top
10 long and 10 short paxolin strips for the case sides
5 plastic bags of parts including 1 roll of copper wire
25 IN-7 and 9 IN-7A Nixie tubes
1 large PCB with 64 holes

Image

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:54 pm

Re: Start here - Kit contents

Bag 1 contents:

Image

A quick guide: The M5 parts are to hold the coil formers whilst winding, the M4 parts are to assemble the board case and the M3 parts are for the PCBs. If you've chosen the standard laminate boards these will be steel not brass.

  • 130x M3x6 bolts
  • 260x M3 washers
  • 130x M3 nuts
  • 9x M4 Brass dome nuts
  • 17x M4 Brass thumb nuts
  • 26x M4x16 Brass bolts (2 countersunk)
  • 62x M4 Brass washers
  • 18x M4 locknut washers
  • 9x M4 Nuts
  • 8x M5x25 Bolts
  • 8x M5 Nuts
  • 10x Paxolin spacers

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:13 pm

Re: Start here - Kit contents

Bag 2 contents:

Image

  • 65x Coil connection holder pieces (sub base)
  • 65x Coil base pieces 1.5mmx 35mm Dia.
  • 65x Coil spacers 1.5mm
  • 33x Brown Coil top pieces 0.8mmx 35mm Dia.
  • 33x White Coil top pieces 0.8mmx 35mm Dia.

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:17 pm

Re: Start here - Kit contents

Bag 3 contents:

Image

  • 34x Chesspiece bases

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:24 pm

Re: Start here - Kit contents

Bag 4 contents:

Image

  • 33x Display PCBs
  • 33x 1.5mm Coil spacers
  • 33x 0.8mmx 33mm Dia. coil bases
  • 99x ‘D’ socket pins (7 sockets)
  • 99x BAV99 Dual Diode packs SMD
  • 33x BAV103 Glass Diodes SMD
  • 33x 10N Capacitors wire ended
  • 231x 100N Capacitors SMD

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:36 pm

Re: Start here - Kit contents

Bag 5 contents:

Image

  • 34x 6R8 1/4W Resistors
  • 4x 1k2 1/4W Resistors
  • 9x 2r2 1/4W Resistors fusible
  • 8x Ferrite filters
  • 83x 3n3 Ceramic capacitors
  • 66x 10n polyester capacitors
  • 66x 2n7000 MOSFET
  • 45x 33u 16v Electrolytic capacitors
  • 9x 14V Zener Diodes
  • 13x 5v1 Zener Diodes
  • 4x PIC10f200 Microcontrollers
  • 30g Lead free 'solder'

Not shown but now included in this bag is the roll of 110g .18mm enamelled copper wire.

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: Start here - Kit contents

Case parts:

Image

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:30 am

Re: Start here - Kit contents

Main board PCB:

Note that the boards supplied with the third batch of kits have all 64 circles removed and all the display PCBs are in bag4, later batches will have only the 'blank' circles removed and 24 display PCBs left in place with the other 10 supplied in bag4.
Image

Posts: 2

Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:28 pm

Post Wed Feb 13, 2013 9:12 pm

Re: Start here - Kit contents

So I just received my kit - and am a bit lost at where to even begin. Is there a general "first do this, then do that" outline anywhere?

Thanks!
--Josh

Site Admin

Posts: 918

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:05 pm

Post Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:29 pm

Re: Start here - Kit contents

Not really as there's a few ways of approaching it depending on experience etc., but I'd start by building one quarter strip of the main board, test that, then make one piece base. Once you have something that lights up you could either make the rest of the piece PCBs or finish the baseboard.
Next

Return to Assembly instructions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software